Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Subscribe to us on YouTube

 

 

Black Swamp Area Council Pinewood Derby Race Championship Winners

 

On Saturday April 30, the Black Swamp Area Council held their annual Pinewood Derby championship race.  Once again, this year’s race was hosted at the Reineke Ford Lincoln dealership in Findlay, OH. 

The participants in this championship race have already won at their Pack race and their respective District race in 1, 2, or 3rd place for their age level.   57 Scouts from across northwest and west central Ohio competed for the fastest Pinewood derby car or best paint and design. 

This was the first time in 2 years that this championship pinewood derby was held due to the pandemic. 

The Winners of this year’s race are as follows:

Kindergarten/Lions division

1st place Jensen Bailey, Defiance, Pack 65 Defiance Rotary Club

2nd place Lucas Offenbacher, Lima, Pack 82 Bath Parent-Teacher Society 

3rd place Oliver Sullivan, Defiance, Chinquapin Pack 141 Ayersville United Methodist Church

1st Grade/Tigers division

1st place Bryson Ellerbrock, Continental   Pack 207 Saint Nicholas Catholic Church

2nd place Gabe Long, Ottawa, Pack 207 Saint Nicholas Catholic Church

3rd place Elijah Krill, Edgerton, Pack 29 Edgerton United Methodist Church

2nd Grade/Wolf division

1st place WestonPurvis-Tirado, Findlay, Pack 302 College First Church of God

2nd place Briggs Fortman, Columbus Grove, Pack 221 St Michaels Catholic Church

3rd place Mason Karhoff, Findlay, Pack,  319 St Michaels Catholic Church

3rd Grade/Bear division

1st place Brayden Gansert, Coldwater, Pack 96 Holy Trinity Parish

2nd place Sebastian Long, Ottawa, Pack 207 Saint Nicholas Catholic Church

3rd place Jack Maag, Ottawa, Pack, 229 St Johns Catholic Church

4th grade/Webelos division

1st place Charlotte Hilty, Pack 224 Ottawa Kiwanis Club

2nd place Mason Ellerbrock, Continental, Pack 207 St Nicholas Catholic Church

3rd place Georgia Ruby, Archbold, Pack 263 St Martins Lutheran Church

 

5th grade/Arrow of Light division

1st place Jacob, Chovanec, Delta, Pack 239 Metamora Amboy Volunteer Fire Department

2nd place Max Babione, Tiffin, Pack 471 Tiffin Elks Lodge #94

3rd place AJ Leininger, Fayette,  Pack 8 Christ United Methodist Church

 

Paint and Design division

Best Paint and Design Elliot Thieman, Swanton, Pack 239 Metamora Amboy Volunteer Fire Department

Honorable Mention Sullivan Recker, Fort Jennings, Pack 221 St Michaels Catholic Church

Scouting volunteers Doug Borkosky served as this year’s race chairman supported by Justin Spray and Dan Rinaman.  This year’s championship race was made possible by our host Reineke Ford Lincoln and event sponsors McDonalds-Ball Family Restaurants, Garner Transportation, State Bank, Doty Dental and Rich & Beth Flowers. 

 

More event photos at this link

Black Swamp Area Council
2100 Broad Avenue, Findlay Ohio
(419) 422-4356