Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Subscribe to us on YouTube

Silver Beaver Award honoree honor roll

The Silver Beaver Award was introduced in 1931 and is a council-level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. 

Recipients of this award are registered Scouters who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council.

The Silver Beaver is an award given to those who implement the Scouting program and perform community service through hard work, self-sacrifice, dedication, and many years of service. It is given to those who do not seek it.

Please note for a period of time between (1970-74) The Silver Fawn Award, equivalent to Silver Beaver was issued to women in Scouting. These individuals are noted with an asterisk (*) beside their name.

Here's a look at council's historical volunteer recognition honor roll:

1931

Alex D. Macdonell

George M. Maclnnes

H. H. West  

1932

Jason V. Ashba 

C. H. Smith 

1933

R. J. Berry 

R. R. Groves 

1934

U. E. Diener 

H. W. Norton

F. L. Roose

J. T. Taylor 

1935

F. L. McManness

1936

O. D. Donnell 

Victor Gonnella

J. Laudick

Martin Nellis  

1937

O. L. Alward

Homer W. Leach

1938

C. Harrod 

G. W. Trout  

1939

Glenn Smith  

Errett Motter 

1940

E. Mann  

1941

C. CaJacob 

Glenn H. Livingston

G. S. Sarber 

1942

W. E. Gilliam 

James A. MacDonell 

R. H. McDonald 

O. J. Neuman 

George D. Simmons

1943

Arthur Brooks 

James Williamson

1944

R. C. Parmenter

R. E. Rhea

J. H. Weaver 

1945

H. V. Evans

Martin W. Feigert 

E. T. Manchester

1946

Ira Ballinger 

A.M. Gee

Harold Meredith  

R. R. Schryer 

1947

Charles Chagnon  

Ralph Peters

R. F. Roof

W. F. Thomas

1948

F. M. Capenter 

C. H. Diehlman

William Foulkes

J. R. Mick

F. E. Patterson 

1949

James Ashbaugh

J. R. Donnell    

J. L. Swihart   

Arthur Williams 

1950

C. Z. Hardwick 

D.E. Richardson

M. L. Searcey 

1951

Foster Baker 

Merril Bemath

Sully C. Pecot 

E. I. F. Williams

Paul Wyandt  

1952

H. E. Boucher 

Gerald Brookhart

O. S. Cupp

F. W. Iler

1953

Wayne Buxton 

Frank Henney 

H. R. Rohrbach

Ralph J. Reed

1954

Hiram Diller

Ernest Hiestand 

Urban Lorentz

Ralph Reed 

1955

Hiram Basinger 

Gerald A. Bobb

Howard L. Brown

George Hindall 

Lev Jones

John Mitchell 

Lester L. Schmunk

Dale F. Wentz

1956

Eugene Ensman

Clarence E. Garrison  

Thomas H. Gibbs

Donald W. Klay 

William P. Lee

Dwight Snyder

Berry G. Swart 

1957

George Bohrer 

Arthur R. Lunberg

Earl Strauss

1958

PJ. W. Fleck 

Paul L. Fletcher 

Merton Mertz

1959

H. Wayne Allman 

Lawrence Archer

William Fiser 

Cyril Mnning

Virgil H. Perkins 

Verne 0. Purkey 

John F. Schaefer 

1960

Robert E. Ashba

Jack Bflen 

Rev. Edward B. Brewster 

Leroy Buder  

Dr. J. Richard Weaver          

1961

Ralph W. Arlin 

Ernie Duffield

Lorin C. Gilland

William Jones

Francis Reinhart

W. Thomas

Karl Weick  

John Williamson

1962

Dale Bucher

Harry Byers

Everett N. Goodwin 

James E. Lorenz

Wesley Reed

George H. Russell

William K Tell

1963

Troyce D. Bish

Mondo L. Baldwin

Robert Eicher

Gordon Ferrell   

Miles Flicinger, MD.

Richard W. Norton 

W. E. Soldner  

E. E. Tomlinson 

1964

Joseph C. DaPore

Arthur C. Immele

Harry E. Kettlewell

Robt. McCachran 

G. LaVeme Runkel   

Everdt Sutermeisten 

James Truman 

Warren Wright

1965

Wayne B. Brewer 

Charles H. Evans, Jr.

Don Gary 

Adrian Kisor  

Harry Meredith  

C. E. Sprague

Ed. C. Weatherhead

Robert B. Woodland 

1966

W. Merl Brookhart  

Richard R. Cookson

Dr. Kenneth E. Dye         

W. Kenneth Helvie 

Mark H. Madden

Leland LeRue Taylor         

Seaton S. West

Fred Zwich

1967

James A. Clifford  

Charles C. Duerk   

Allen P. Dudley

Richard Fleet 

Earl E. Goodwin 

Roy E. Harvey

Robert Link  

Milo Rumer  

Carl J. Schmieder 

1968

Richard E. Bramel 

Robert F. Galvin 

John R. Johnston, Sr.

Harry J. Moyer  

James D. Parriott Jr.

Everett A. Rader 

Morris Triplett

Lester Ward

Gerald J. Will 

1969

Howard Aldrich

Richard Barth

Dan Batt 

Charles J. Briem

Robert M. Chesebro

John Deatrick 

Gordon E. Etter 

Richard G. Kimble 

Dr. Thomas B. Martin

James E. Meredith

William Wert

1970

DeWitte K. Barton

Melvin D. Baughman

C.T. Cassell

J. Henry Dasenbrock

James D. Fletcher

Maynard R. Jacks

Lemuel McManness

Harvey McMillen

Maynard Peugeot 

Richard R. Reeder

Robert R. Stone

Kenneth G. Thomas

1971

Peg Baldwin*

Duane G. Boyd

Robert Howard

Lawrence D. Keim, Jr. 

Richard E. Meredith     

Stanley E. Miller 

Robert Radway 

Donna Reeder* 

William Vollmer 

Jeanne Wert *

1972

Jerry Detray*

John H. Harrington         

Frank Kaduk       

David Leiendecker 

Kenneth McCullough         

Russell Oxender

Perry Skundor    

Joseph Travis    

Evelyn Travis

1973

Wendell Freeland 

Morris Groman  

Richard Heeter

Willard Jenkins

Russell Jones      

William Lawson

Eleanor Rychener*

John Treece            

Thelma Treece*

1974

Judson Alhaus 

Dorsey Hazelton  Charles Hymes  

Wayne Myers     

Bonnie Shook*   

William Thompson           

Jack Warner       

Charles Wood   

1975 

Robert W. Beardsley

Patricia Bitters 

Darrel Dotson    

David L. Guffey 

Russell Motter    

Thomas Otto       

Neile C. Reiter  

John A. Skipton 

Roger K. Thompson

1976

Gerald T. Bauer 

John A. Berton  

Frank Conn 

Ralph E. Cox     

Bruce Fails        

Robert A. Feller

Richard McCall

John W. Pond     

1977      

John Brown        

Karl Edelbrock  

Franklin Knueve

Donald McCain 

Richard G. Phillips

Marion Smith

Roland Smith     

Ralph Taylor      

1978

William T. Fitzgerald

Carlos O. Harrow

E. Keith Hubbard

Edward C. Murphy, Jr. 

George J. Peck

Richard Romick 

Stanley Vrooman

1979

Kaye Cessna 

C. William Collins 

Alfred G. Laube

Richard J. Pastor

James F. Riffle   

Louis A. Schimmoeller

Darrell Robert Shaffer    

1980

Paul B. Ball

Patricia A. Batt     

John Buck            

Diane Colasanti

Thomas J. Dunwoody

Gerald Gillian

James R. McBeth

Richard O'Connor

Kenneth Stone     

Olen Walker        

1981

Earl W. Carroll 

Charles A. Dietz, Sr.

Robert Martin 

Robert E. Pownall

Seth G. Richardson

Martin Smith   

Phillip R. Smith 

1982  

James R. Dougherty

Robert E. Grange

Fr. John G. Hemstreet

Michael K. Huffman

Vance Leonard   

Robert L. Shrider

Wesley Evan Thomas

1983

Charles H. Bernhardt        

Anthony L. Colasanti         

Norman E. Dieter

David U. Severt

Dee K. Solether

Melvin H. Wade

Charles P. Wyndham 

1984        

Richard P. Barchent, Jr. 

Vivian I. Carroll 

Melbum L. Fuhrman           

Dice Hartman 

Robert A. Rothfuss          

David S. Vrooman

David E. Woodward           

1985            

Harold W. Fee

Norbert Hohman  

Joseph S. Huebner 

Wayne N. Kilton

Margaret "Peg" Murphy

Myron Shilling    

 May Tressler        

1986

Wayne B. Dotson

Larry Favorite

Virgil Hull 

G. Ray Peterman 

Harold Porter

Harry Street       

Louis E. Vrooman 

1987   

Gloria J. Dzalamanow

Frank J. Gallup 

Vaughn F. Grubaugh

Carl Kissling      

Robert Morrison

Stephen W. Ruyle

Yogi Smith              

1988

Janice S. Friess    

Ronald Staley      

Lewis E. Zimpher

1989

Edward Boyles

Harry E. Bruner   

Jack E. Dunlap    

William Gulker

Lester Joseph      

Suzanne Pelton    

1990

Richard Bartlett   

Phyliss Coburn 

Christopher J. Crawford

Sandy LeMieux  

Ronald Risner      

William Sackman

1991

Denny Sines       

Jacque Tanguay       

Leo Wixom  

1992      

James Baughman 

Stan Dinius          

Wayne Dukes          

Robert Groves     

Don Hendricks    

Charles Lyon      

1993

Charles Byers, Jr.

William Hite            

Robert Krofft            

Stephen Okuley   

Tim Peffley             

Cheryl Tomasi    

1994

Byron Blank 

Jim Christoff

Mari Davis 

Fred Early        

Don Schalk     

Floyd Waterbury 

1995

Frank M. Fauver 

Roger Frese         

Dee Huston      

Francis Marley, Jr.

Gwen R. Saul     

Keith R. Shelt 

1996

Curt Fauver

Richard Flowers 

Phil Havens 

Gary Moldiney 

Ray Ohlrich     

Nelson Okuley 

Gary Wetherill 

1997

David Hohenberger 

Thomas Lehman

Charles Meadows

Norman Rex        

Virginia Snyder 

Donald Stout 

1998

Bruce Cochran

Robert Haver 

Neil Hossler 

Scott Ketner 

Russell Luke 

Tracy Ziegler

1999

Kent W. Cartwright

Stan K. Doty

Larry E. Musser

Gregg A. Roth

J. Michael Saxton

Rodney J. Smith 

2000

Curt Brookhart

Andy Bess

Dr. William Finerty

Rick Kujawa

Doug Saul

Steve Walker

2001

Greg Amstutz

Larry Braun

Kathy Dehnart

Cheryl Parson

Dennis Straits

Don Williams

2002

Dennis Baker

Larry Dehnart

Richard Mann

Barb Saxton

Mike Simon

Dave Steenson

2003

John Agner

Dan Meffley

Patsy McGill

Walt Poffenbaugh

Walt Smith

Ron Tuttle

2004

Brian Beckwith

Dave Frisch

Philip Rader

Cindy Roberts

2005

Don Alexander

Scott Gray

Mike Hoying

Mark Malone

Robert Manger

William Rice

Dan Saum

Martin Schmidt

George Suvar

2006

John Albers

Terry Buckler Sr.

Robert Cupp

Larry Davis

Mark Line

Al Martin

Melvin Parsons

Harley Schaull

2007

Marty Borchers

Nina Dukes

Robert Ebright

Karl Heminger

Carol Little

Paul Logsdon

Charles Szablewski

Steve Wilder

2008

Donald Ford

John Daniel Gorman

Michael J. Keber

Randy K. Lohoff

Geoffrey Mayer

David Mileski

Judith K. Parker

David M. Smith

James W. Zwiebel

2009

John Bishop

Randal Lee Kohli

James L. Lehman

Robert A. Molyett

Nicholas Thobe

Dave M. Warnement

Stephen Walker

2010

Helen Bruggers

Ken Cochran

Gene Hoffman

Theresa Levi

Daniel Rinaman

Bob Warnement

Paul Worstell

2011

Bradley Borer

Sharon Brubeck

Tammy Cooper

Dave Hirshfeld

John Lunz

Patrick Nieberding

Rick Tessler

Jeffrey Whitman

2012

Mark Baden

Bill Chester

Bob Schriner

Brenda S. Shinn

Dan Vennekotter

Nathan Eugene Weaks

2013

Verl Dasher

Angela Hale

Doug Hiegel

Gary Meyer

Jim Shilling

Doug Speer

2014

Cathy Craft

Dave Sielschott

Brad Slagley

Tammy Speer

Sandy Wood

2015

Cary Cox

Tony Lockmiller

Michelle Waggoner

Mike Wolfe

2016

Tom Evans

Jan Osborn

Jon Schumm

James Wallace

2017

David Huckeriede

Dennis Lamb

Mark Miller

Jody Taylor

2018

Peter Berton

Sherri Garner Brumbaugh

Tracy McDaniels

2019

Doug Couchot

Terri Maurer

Eric Reneker

2020

Chad Bryan

Greg Brown

John Swearingen

Larry Ball

Linda Barclay

2021

Don Brewer

Mike Metzger

Linda Meyer

Larry Weimert

 

*denotes Silver Fawn recipient

 

Black Swamp Area Council
2100 Broad Avenue, Findlay Ohio
(419) 422-4356